Gate drive coupler

Portuguese translation: engate de acionamento da comporta/válvula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gate drive coupler
Portuguese translation:engate de acionamento da comporta/válvula
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:54 Jul 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Gate drive coupler
Gate drive coupler power supply voltage, V5D/2
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
engate de acionamento da comporta/válvula
Explanation:
Em mecânica, é aconselhável usar termos da área de mecânica:
Coupler: engate
Gate: válvula ou comporta.
Não conheço a peça propriamente dita, mas sugeriria esses termos.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3engate de acionamento da comporta/válvula
Mario Freitas
3acoplador de acionamento da porta
Paulo Gasques
3acoplador de controlador de porta
Clauwolf


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate drive coupler
acoplador de controlador de porta


Explanation:
:) Quase literal

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1089

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate drive coupler
acoplador de acionamento da porta


Explanation:
sugestão

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate drive coupler
engate de acionamento da comporta/válvula


Explanation:
Em mecânica, é aconselhável usar termos da área de mecânica:
Coupler: engate
Gate: válvula ou comporta.
Não conheço a peça propriamente dita, mas sugeriria esses termos.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 840
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search