intake throttle

Portuguese translation: válvula de admissão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intake throttle
Portuguese translation:válvula de admissão
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

21:47 Aug 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: intake throttle
Intake throttle all opening positions learned value
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
válvula de admissão
Explanation:

ANAC - Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil
http://www2.anac.gov.br/anacpedia/por_ing/tr2773.htm
air-compressor intake throttle = válvula de admissão de compressor de ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-08-03 22:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explicação adicional sobre a função da válvula:
https://www.sae.org/publications/technical-papers/content/20...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de admissão
Matheus Chaud
4borboleta (do carburador)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de admissão


Explanation:

ANAC - Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil
http://www2.anac.gov.br/anacpedia/por_ing/tr2773.htm
air-compressor intake throttle = válvula de admissão de compressor de ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-08-03 22:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explicação adicional sobre a função da válvula:
https://www.sae.org/publications/technical-papers/content/20...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borboleta (do carburador)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="intake throttle"&um=1&cl...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=borboleta do carburador&u...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 840




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search