idle stop

Portuguese translation: parada em marcha lenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle stop
Portuguese translation:parada em marcha lenta
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

12:44 Aug 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: idle stop
Malfunction of electric oil pump for idle stop
Malfunction of electric oil pump for idle stop has been detected.
Malfunction of electric oil pump for idle stop has been detected.
Malfunction of electrically driven oil pump for wet multi-plate clutch in front module
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
parada de(em) marcha lenta
Explanation:
idle stop => parada de(em) marcha lenta

What is an idling stop?
Idling Stop is a system that automatically stops the engine when the vehicle is brought to a stop at signals and then activates as the car sets off again. Vehicles often keep their engines running even when stopped, but a vehicle with Idling Stop improves fuel economy by turning off the engine.
Idling Stop | NISSAN | TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
https://www.nissan-global.com/EN/TECHNOLOGY/OVERVIEW/is.html

Como funciona o Idling Stop, o sistema start-stop das motos Honda
https://blog.masttermoto.com.br/como-funciona-o-idling-stop-...

Translate this page
Mar 5, 2018 - Idling Stop, em tradução livre, seria como parada em marcha lenta, que foi pensado e inspirado no sistema start-stop. Quer saber como esse ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parada de(em) marcha lenta
airmailrpl
3ralenti (sem carga) "stop"
Nick Taylor
3batente de marcha lenta
ferreirac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batente de marcha lenta


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parada de(em) marcha lenta


Explanation:
idle stop => parada de(em) marcha lenta

What is an idling stop?
Idling Stop is a system that automatically stops the engine when the vehicle is brought to a stop at signals and then activates as the car sets off again. Vehicles often keep their engines running even when stopped, but a vehicle with Idling Stop improves fuel economy by turning off the engine.
Idling Stop | NISSAN | TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
https://www.nissan-global.com/EN/TECHNOLOGY/OVERVIEW/is.html

Como funciona o Idling Stop, o sistema start-stop das motos Honda
https://blog.masttermoto.com.br/como-funciona-o-idling-stop-...

Translate this page
Mar 5, 2018 - Idling Stop, em tradução livre, seria como parada em marcha lenta, que foi pensado e inspirado no sistema start-stop. Quer saber como esse ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ralenti (sem carga) "stop"


Explanation:
ralenti "stop"

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search