yaw rate

Portuguese translation: taxa de guinada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yaw rate
Portuguese translation:taxa de guinada
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

22:15 Aug 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: yaw rate
Malfunction of yaw rate sensor
Malfunction of yaw rate sensor was detected.
Malfunction or disconnection of brake lock valve relay 1 or disconnection of harness
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
taxa de guinada
Explanation:
Sug. com base em vários glossários técnicos.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2taxa de guinada
ferreirac
4velocidade angular de guinada
Mario Freitas
3taxa de estabilidade
Hilton F Santos
3taxa de rotação
Jean Carvalho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxa de guinada


Explanation:
Sug. com base em vários glossários técnicos.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
41 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa de estabilidade


Explanation:
*yaw rate* acceleration sensor from BSM failure - signal invalid

sensor de aceleração da *taxa de estabilidade* do BSM com falha - sinal inválido

De uma TM

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa de rotação


Explanation:
I found the following definition about the term:


"Yaw originated in the aviation industry as yaw, pitch and roll must be controlled for the successful flight of an aircraft but the yaw rate is now an essential part of automotive safety. Yaw is simply an indication of a vehicle's rotation from it's vertical axis or how far is the vehicle angled to the left or right away from its center or how far has the vehicle deviated from it's straight course."

Source:
http://www.whyhighend.com/yaw-rate.html

Although it is a bit like "deviation", I think that "rotates/rotation" (rotation/rotação) would be the most accurate, since it defines a forward and a left relation to a central axis.

Example sentence(s):
  • The airplane yaw rate is OK.
  • The motorcycle yaw rate isn't good enough.
Jean Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidade angular de guinada


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=927&bih=681&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 892




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search