idling tipping

Portuguese translation: marcha lenta, aceleração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idling tipping
Portuguese translation:marcha lenta, aceleração
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:42 Aug 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: idling tipping
Maximum revolution setting for cruise switch idle knob
Maximum revolution setting for idling tipping (for North America)
Maximum revolution to allow for variable idling set
Maximum revolution to allow for variable ISC set
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
marcha lenta, aceleração
Explanation:
idling, tipping => marcha lenta, aceleração

Therefore, the MPC has to work in all engine
operation conditions including idling, tipping in, coasting and many other
transient and steady state scenarios.

https://tigerprints.clemson.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marcha lenta, aceleração
airmailrpl
3inclinação lenta
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idling, tipping
marcha lenta, aceleração


Explanation:
idling, tipping => marcha lenta, aceleração

Therefore, the MPC has to work in all engine
operation conditions including idling, tipping in, coasting and many other
transient and steady state scenarios.

https://tigerprints.clemson.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclinação lenta


Explanation:
:) No caso de uma caçamba de caminhão

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1093




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search