overrun

Portuguese translation: sobrecarga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overrun
Portuguese translation:sobrecarga
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

08:52 Aug 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overrun
Overrun connector (R/A)
Overrun connector (T/M)
Overrun connector (transmission)
Overrun engine revolution
Overrun frequency
Overrun has occurred in the low pressure stage turbocharger.
Overrun relay
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
sobrecarga
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sobrecarga
Clauwolf
3(mecanismo de) transposição
Mario Freitas
3overrun
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overrun


Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei, é usual que o termo seja mantido sem tradução: overrun. Assim, seria adaptado para cada situação, como conector de overrun, relé de overrun, etc.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mecanismo de) transposição


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=986&bih=716&ei=Ve9uW8OT...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 844

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrecarga


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1089
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Na mosca
11 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search