kick down switch

Portuguese translation: interruptor de redução de marcha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick down switch
Portuguese translation:interruptor de redução de marcha
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

23:29 Aug 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: kick down switch
Engine ECU failure or vehicle control ECU, accelerator pedal sensor failure, accelerator pedal-Engine ECU harness failure, kick down switch failure is likely.
Kick down switch signal failure (CAN EEC2)
P2-Contact failure determination pulses
P2-Meshing failure determination pulses
P2 switch (shift: P) (enabled at ACC, IG ON)
Earth circuit (output) system
Splitter cylinder system
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
interruptor de redução de marcha
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&ei=IZhvW8DsBsOhwgT...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interruptor de redução de marcha
Mario Freitas
3interruptor kickdown
ferreirac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interruptor kickdown


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-08-11 23:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://goo.gl/72QQHE

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interruptor de redução de marcha


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&ei=IZhvW8DsBsOhwgT...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 892
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  airmailrpl: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dOR4GQYnAx8
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Hauke Christian
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hauke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search