meshing

Portuguese translation: engate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meshing
Portuguese translation:engate
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

23:40 Aug 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: meshing
After idle stop, the engine failed to start twice in a row due to improper meshing.
P2-Meshing failure determination pulses
Starter meshing failure frequency
Starter meshing failure frequency (other than HV vehicle)
T19-Meshing determination time
T1-Standby time in case of meshing failure
When starting the engine by idle stop, it failed to start because of improper meshing which occurred twice

Já vi meshing aqui no Kudoz como "deslizamento", mas não acho que seja adequado aqui.
Vejam o contexto.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
engatamento
Explanation:
Extraído de glossário de automóveis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-08-12 00:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posso enviar o glossário para seu e-mail, se desejar. Me informe o endereço.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-12 01:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recebeu o glossário?
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engatamento
ferreirac
4 +2malha / circuito / rede
Mario Freitas
4(processo de) geração de malhas
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engatamento


Explanation:
Extraído de glossário de automóveis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-08-12 00:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posso enviar o glossário para seu e-mail, se desejar. Me informe o endereço.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-12 01:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recebeu o glossário?


ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Você teria um link para tal glossário?

Asker: Obrigado pela atenção: humbertoribas@gmail.com

Asker: Recebi e agradeci na mesma mensagem de envio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Só para registro, também tem "engate" no Avro, mas não sei qual é mais usada.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malha / circuito / rede


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(processo de) geração de malhas


Explanation:
Este infográfico da PUC-Rio explica o processo de geração de malhas de elementos finitos: http://webserver2.tecgraf.puc-rio.br/ftp_pub/lfm/CIV2802-Ger... (Veja referência a "meshes" em várias páginas do documento.)

Este vídeo demonstra como os controles de malhas (mesh controls) são criados num programa de computador: https://youtu.be/ZGJqK34BHeo



Example sentence(s):
  • Geração de Malhas de Elementos Finitos
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search