tail

Portuguese translation: traseiro(a) (no contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail
Portuguese translation:traseiro(a) (no contexto)
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:45 Aug 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tail
Tail cancel switch
Tail pipe blockage
Tail pipe is blocked
Tail switch
Take care so that there is no swinging during adjustment.
Take extra care not to vibrate the vehicle.
Takeoff control switch
Takeoff flag
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
traseiro(a)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4traseiro(a)
ferreirac
5tubo terminal do escape
Nick Taylor
4listado abaixo
airmailrpl
4cauda
David Alexandre


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traseiro(a)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Também não consigo pensar em nada diferente disso.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  airmailrpl: como seria "Tail pipe blockage" "Tail pipe is blocked"?? ??
1 day 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo terminal do escape


Explanation:
tubo terminal do escape

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 579

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cauda


Explanation:
A expressão "Takeoff control switch" nos dá a pista de que se trata de uma aeronave; nesse contexto, tail quer dizer 'cauda'.

David Alexandre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apesar do uso de "takeoff" aqui se trata de um veículo terrestre.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listado abaixo


Explanation:
Tail cancel switch => interruptor de cancelamento traseiro
Tail pipe blockage => bloqueio no escapamento
Tail pipe is blocked => escapamento bloqueado
Tail switch => interruptor traseiro

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search