hooker

Portuguese translation: assistente do operador/enganchador

18:25 Sep 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hooker
Manual de operação de extrusora

All Lifting Devices must be properly maintained to assure the safety of the operators.
When attaching or moving a load, the operator, rigger, or ***hooker*** must make sure all of the following conditions are met.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:assistente do operador/enganchador
Explanation:
O "hooker" (ou seja, a pessoa que manipula o "hook") é o assistente do operador do guindaste e o primeiro link abaixo elenca algumas das funções dele, dependendo da situação.
O termo "enganchador" está sendo usado por alguns. O Comando da Aeronáutica usa o termo no relatório sobre um acidente com helicóptero no segundo link abaixo.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assistente do operador/enganchador
Martin Riordan
3 +2guindasteiro (menos comuns: guincheiro, muqueiro)
Mario Freitas
5(processo) Hooker - vide explicação
Andre Ribeiro
3 +1operador de guindaste
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operador de guindaste


Explanation:

Dentre outras coisas, hook = guindaste

Veja se dá certo no contexto...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(processo) Hooker - vide explicação


Explanation:
Processo Hooker de extrusão a frio de tubos de paredes finas sem emendas

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: O assunto é movimentação de cargas, André. É um operador de guindaste.
1 min

neutral  Oliveira Simões: Deve ser uma pessoa e não um processo.
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guindasteiro (menos comuns: guincheiro, muqueiro)


Explanation:
Creio que o Lincoln precise de um sinônimo ou um nome popular do operador de guindaste. A sugestão do Matheus está correta, mas já está no contexto antes de "hooker". É preciso outro nome para completar a frase.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1035&bih=687&ei=bs-OW_m...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1035&bih=687&ei=gM-OW8f...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1035&bih=687&ei=38-OW7H...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistente do operador/enganchador


Explanation:
O "hooker" (ou seja, a pessoa que manipula o "hook") é o assistente do operador do guindaste e o primeiro link abaixo elenca algumas das funções dele, dependendo da situação.
O termo "enganchador" está sendo usado por alguns. O Comando da Aeronáutica usa o termo no relatório sobre um acidente com helicóptero no segundo link abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • A professional who assists workers engaged in operating derricks, cranes, power shovels, or other hoisting machines used to lift and move machinery, equipment, or materials.
  • A operação de carga externa, ... , era realizada por um piloto, um sinalizador e um mestre de cargas/enganchador.

    Reference: http://en.termwiki.com/EN/crane_hooker
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=18&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwinr-KH46PdAhWMb30KHQkLB1w4ChAWMAd6BAgBEAI&url=htt
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Mario Freitas: Makes sense
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario.

agree  Matheus Chaud: Great job, Martin!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matheus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search