lap shear

Portuguese translation: cisalhamento em junta de sobreposição simples

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single lap shear
Portuguese translation:cisalhamento em junta de sobreposição simples
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:44 Sep 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lap shear
The above images (Figure 9) show calculated shear (blue) and peel (yellow) curves over the length of a single lap shear specimen on aluminum (upper images) and fiber-reinforced composite (lower images).
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
cisalhamento em junta simples; cisalhamento em junta de sobreposição simples
Explanation:

single lap = junta simples; junta de sobreposição simples (há também a junta dupla)

Conforme
http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18146/tde-23032...
Ensaio de Tração de Junta Simples (Single Lap Test).

e

https://www.ufsj.edu.br/portal2-repositorio/File/ppmec/PPMEC...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cisalhamento em junta simples; cisalhamento em junta de sobreposição simples
Matheus Chaud
3cisalhamento de uma única volta completa em torno do corpo de prova
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cisalhamento de uma única volta completa em torno do corpo de prova


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single lap shear
cisalhamento em junta simples; cisalhamento em junta de sobreposição simples


Explanation:

single lap = junta simples; junta de sobreposição simples (há também a junta dupla)

Conforme
http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18146/tde-23032...
Ensaio de Tração de Junta Simples (Single Lap Test).

e

https://www.ufsj.edu.br/portal2-repositorio/File/ppmec/PPMEC...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search