peel curves

Portuguese translation: curvas de descolamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peel curves
Portuguese translation:curvas de descolamento
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

22:46 Sep 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: peel curves
The above images (Figure 9) show calculated shear (blue) and peel (yellow) curves over the length of a single lap shear specimen on aluminum (upper images) and fiber-reinforced composite (lower images).
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
curvas de descolamento
Explanation:

peel = descolamento:
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/37831/00082...

e

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/mechanics-m...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curvas de descolamento
Matheus Chaud
3(curvas de cisalhamento) e descamação (ou descascamento)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(curvas de cisalhamento) e descamação (ou descascamento)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peel curves
curvas de descolamento


Explanation:

peel = descolamento:
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/37831/00082...

e

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/mechanics-m...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search