overlap shear

Portuguese translation: resistência ao cisalhamento por sobreposição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlap shear strength
Portuguese translation:resistência ao cisalhamento por sobreposição
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:28 Sep 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overlap shear
An easy, but very useful, test to conduct the adhesion and adhesive strength to certain composite substrates is to test the overlap shear strength.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
resistência ao cisalhamento por sobreposição
Explanation:

https://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/1485002O/scotch-weld-724...
Propriedades de Adesão
Cisalhamento por Sobreposição (MPa)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resistência ao cisalhamento por sobreposição
Matheus Chaud
4tensão de ruptura (sobreposta)
Oliveira Simões
3cisalhamento de junta sobreposta
ferreirac


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overlap shear strength
resistência ao cisalhamento por sobreposição


Explanation:

https://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/1485002O/scotch-weld-724...
Propriedades de Adesão
Cisalhamento por Sobreposição (MPa)


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mário!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlap shear strength
tensão de ruptura (sobreposta)


Explanation:
"The terminology "overlap shear strength", is peculiar to the methods of destructive testing wherein force is applied to the area at which various materials have been bonded or fastened to one another in a parallel configuration.

It means that 4,500 lbs./psi were applied to the item(s) being tested, and that amount of force was required to break/shear the bond."
https://www.rocketryforum.com/threads/what-is-overlap-shear-...

"Tensão máxima a que um material pode resistir e que se toma, no caso dos materiais dúcteis, como sendo igual ao limite de escoamento do diagrama tensão-deformação e, no caso de materiais quebradiços (não dúcteis), igual ao limite de ruptura."
https://clickreforma.com.br/glossary.php?glossary&term_id=62...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-09-06 00:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O título da segunda citação é: Significado de TENSÃO DE RUPTURA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-09-06 01:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: A tradução proposta é para o termo completo ("overlap shear strength").

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cisalhamento de junta sobreposta


Explanation:
Vide https://goo.gl/RVSkmJ

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search