honeycomb bonding

Portuguese translation: fixação de estruturas tipo colmeia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honeycomb bonding
Portuguese translation:fixação de estruturas tipo colmeia
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:59 Sep 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: honeycomb bonding
Flexible epoxies are now used in applications including honeycomb bonding for aircraft and flooring for rail, where they must provide a long and reliable service life even when challenged by repeated vibrations and thermal cycling.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
fixação de estruturas tipo colmeia (honeycombs)
Explanation:

É uma referência ao formato da estrutura, comum em compósitos. O pessoal costuma chamar de colmeia mesmo, muitas vezes deixando (honeycombs) ao lado entre parênteses:

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixação de estruturas tipo colmeia (honeycombs)
Matheus Chaud
4colagem/fixação alveolada
Leonor Machado
3fixação de painéis em favo de mel
Alcinda Marinho
3conexão em forma de favo
ferreirac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conexão em forma de favo


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixação de estruturas tipo colmeia (honeycombs)


Explanation:

É uma referência ao formato da estrutura, comum em compósitos. O pessoal costuma chamar de colmeia mesmo, muitas vezes deixando (honeycombs) ao lado entre parênteses:

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixação de painéis em favo de mel


Explanation:
Sug.
Ou "fixação de elementos/estruturas que usam painéis em favo de mel".
"Honeycomb" refere-se a um tipo de painel usada na construção de aeronaves (e não só). Veja links abaixo, por favor.

http://asasdeferro.blogspot.com/2017/09/north-american-xb-70...

https://www.slideshare.net/HuntsmanAdMatEU/raising-performan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-06 14:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ver mais ocorrências/utilizações do termo aqui:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colagem/fixação alveolada


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search