flooring for rail

Portuguese translation: piso para trilhos

10:59 Sep 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flooring for rail
Flexible epoxies are now used in applications including honeycomb bonding for aircraft and flooring for rail, where they must provide a long and reliable service life even when challenged by repeated vibrations and thermal cycling.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:piso para trilhos
Explanation:
flooring for rail => piso para trilhos
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piso para trilhos
airmailrpl
4 +1leito ferroviário / leito para trilho(s)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4revestimento de pisos em ferrovias
Matheus Chaud
3pisos para carruagens
Alcinda Marinho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piso para trilhos


Explanation:
flooring for rail => piso para trilhos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
51 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> agradeço

neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Google finds not even 1 site with "piso para trilhos", "pisos para trilhos" & "piso para trilhos" de epoxy or note & only 1 for "piso para trilho" referindo-se a trilho de cortina. Now there will be one 1 in internet with piso para trilhos, this answer
2 days 1 hr
  -> "Flexible epoxies" are not used in "leitos ferroviários"

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pisos para carruagens


Explanation:
Sugestão, também pelo contexto (honeycomb bonding for aircraft and flooring for rail/ para aeronaves e para comboios/carruagens (de comboios, metro, etc.).

Veja o link, por favor.
https://www.forbo.com/flooring/en-gl/segments/transport/rail...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-09-06 11:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pisos" ou "pavimentos"

http://aqquimica.com/

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flooring for rail
revestimento de pisos em ferrovias


Explanation:

Aqui tem um ótimo exemplo explicando o que é:
http://www.thepaintingpeople.com.au/railway-maintenance-faci...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: revestimento de pisos em Instalação de manutenção ferroviária
4 mins
  -> Sounds good (instalações de manutenção ferroviária; unidades de manutenção de ferrovias). Thanks, Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leito ferroviário / leito para trilho(s)


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q="trilhos no leito"&ei=REeRW5-...

http://www1.uefs.br/portal/colegiados/fisica/arquivos/tafc-2...

Pags 153 e 444 de
http://livros01.livrosgratis.com.br/cp082159.pdf

Fim pág. 126 de https://repositorio.ufrn.br/jspui/bitstream/123456789/12304/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-06 15:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.escavador.com/sobre/601635/lucas-veloso-de-menez...
https://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?p=123092383&la...

pg 62, 320, 396 e 402 com fotos em https://wp.ufpel.edu.br/ppgmp/files/2016/11/Cristiano-Gehrke...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-06 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://macacaete.blogspot.com/2011/08/viajar-de-trem-para-bh...

Fotos em;
http://www.lugardotrem.com.br/2013/06/estacao-52-mapa-antigo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-06 15:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abpfsp.com.br/noticias.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-06 17:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n-o 16 em https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-06 17:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dgabc.com.br/Noticia/421847/dormentes-colocam-tr...


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Este é o termo correto
1 hr
  -> Mário, grato

neutral  airmailrpl: "Flexible epoxies" are not used in "leitos ferroviários" ..http://www.dtt.ufpr.br/Ferrovias/arquivo/MANUAL DIDÁTICO DE ... ..see page 33
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search