often serviced on

Portuguese translation: que precisam de manutenção com mais frequência; que precisam de assistência com mais frequência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most often serviced on
Portuguese translation:que precisam de manutenção com mais frequência; que precisam de assistência com mais frequência
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:17 Sep 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Compressors
English term or phrase: often serviced on
Downtime is costly and the locomotive compressors were designed with ease-of-service in mind.
The design and location of the valves is critical since valve maintenance and replacement is one the items that is most often serviced on the compressor.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
que precisam de manutenção/assistência com mais frequência
Explanation:

Usaria "manutenção", mas já aparece logo antes na frase, então talvez seja conveniente usar um sinônimo, como "assistência", por exemplo.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que precisam de manutenção/assistência com mais frequência
Matheus Chaud
4... que, com mais frequência, é objeto de revisão
Leonor Machado
4frequentemente reparado
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequentemente reparado


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
most often serviced on
que precisam de manutenção/assistência com mais frequência


Explanation:

Usaria "manutenção", mas já aparece logo antes na frase, então talvez seja conveniente usar um sinônimo, como "assistência", por exemplo.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1359
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: Isso até os termos aparecerem na mesma frase; o assunto é complicado, mas basicamente maintenance ("manutenção") é uma guaribada no sistema, enquanto service (renovaçã)engloba o conceito de renovar um equipamento, colocar novamente em condições de projeto
27 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pela explicação, Clau!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... que, com mais frequência, é objeto de revisão


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search