wiper band

Portuguese translation: fita de limpeza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiper band
Portuguese translation:fita de limpeza
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:25 Nov 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Structured Packing
English term or phrase: wiper band
imagem de um pedaço: https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRtuHZ1...

desenho https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/a4/5f/0b/1ff05a0...

Texto
...
Determine whether the packing has attached or detached wall wiper bands; for attached wall wiper bands: Bend bands to 45° angle prior to installation
...
After the first element is installed and the proper wall gap is verified, install the wall wiper band between the element radius and the column wall: The wall wiper bands will arrive pre-formed from the factory. If necessary, cut the wall wiper band to the required length prior to installation to ensure proper fit in place.
...

Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
fita de limpeza; tira de limpeza
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato, cliente preferiu fita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fita de limpeza; tira de limpeza
Matheus Chaud
3Tiras/bandas de limpeza ou limpador
JULIANNA OLIVEIRA ROSA VITORINO DE SOUZA
3faixa de limpeza
Gastón Oviedo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiper band
fita de limpeza; tira de limpeza


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1372
Grading comment
Grato, cliente preferiu fita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faixa de limpeza


Explanation:
acho q "faixa" seria uma tradução apropriada tmb

Gastón Oviedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, cliente preferiu fita


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tiras/bandas de limpeza ou limpador


Explanation:
Não consegui entender muito bem as fotos, mas acredito serem tiras adesivas para limpar parede. Deve ser algo semelhante aqueles rolos adesivos para limpar roupas, só que para paredes.

JULIANNA OLIVEIRA ROSA VITORINO DE SOUZA
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, cliente preferiu fita





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search