breakdown

Portuguese translation: decodificação / interpretação; decodificar / interpretar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown
Portuguese translation:decodificação / interpretação; decodificar / interpretar
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:44 Nov 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Loader Training
English term or phrase: breakdown
What is the breakdown of the following actuator symbol?
How would you breakdown the following hydraulic symbol?

What does the following hydraulic symbol represent?
Please describe the following actuator symbol?

decodificar?
significar?

Obs.: De fato, encontrei várias respostas para "breakdown", mas a maior parte das traduções não são da área de engenharia. Não dá para saber ao certo se as traduções da área de Finanças podem ser usadas aqui. Por exemplo: decomposição, análise etc. A decomposição do símbolo? A análise do símbolo?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
decodificação / interpretação; decodificar / interpretar
Explanation:
Já que o atual contexto trata de símbolos, minha resposta é baseada num contexto parecido. As palavras em negrito são grifos meus.

"Investing Strategies: How to Decode the New Options Trading Symbols

VZ100320C30 versus VZCF?

In fairness, though, once you know what all of the characters mean, it really does clarify the quote – if only because it literally tells you everything there is to know about a particular option.

Besides, with most of today's electronic quote systems and brokerage order platforms, you'll never have to actually type in the symbol for a given option. You'll only need to click on the "Option Chain" tab for the stock in which you're interested and it will provide quotes for all the options, allowing you to select the one you want.

However, so you'll know what everything in the symbol "VZ100320C30" means, it's also summarized in the accompanying info-graphic (see graphic below). But let's break down this symbol:

VZ – The option root: A one- to six-letter symbol for the underlying security – in this case, Verizon (VZ).
10 – Two characters indicating the year in which the option expires – in this case, 2010.
03 – Two characters representing the month in which the option expires – in this case, March.
20 – Two characters giving the actual day on which the option expires – in this case, Saturday, March 20. (Remember, equity options don't actually expire until the Saturday after the last trading day, which is almost always the third Friday of the expiration month).
C – A single character indicating the type of option – in this case, a call. (If it were a put option, the symbol would include the letter "P," instead).
30 – One to nine characters (including a decimal character, if needed) specifying the strike price – in this case, 30, or $30.00 per share."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-14 18:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo que não diz muita coisa:
"Decodificar é: O aluno primeiramente decodifica os símbolos escritos."
https://www.trabalhosgratuitos.com/Outras/Diversos/Definiçõe...

Outro exemplo mais significativo:
"Vimos também que a decodificação dos símbolos passou por várias etapas de entendimento." - https://books.google.com/books?id=7DWlAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT28&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-11-15 12:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL ref. ao primeiro trecho:
https://moneymorning.com/2010/02/01/new-options-trading-symb...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliver! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2composição / compor/ decompor
Ana Vozone
4decodificação / interpretação; decodificar / interpretar
Oliveira Simões
4desmembramento
Mario Freitas
4descrição detalhada; descrever em detalhes
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown
descrição detalhada; descrever em detalhes


Explanation:

Pelo contexto, traduziria assim.

breakdown = listing, division or categorization in great detail
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/breakdown

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composição / compor/ decompor


Explanation:
Nome/Substantivo: composição, constituição

breakdown (verbo) : decompor / compor

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão: Concordo. Em TI usamos o termo ´decomposição´ para breakdown no sentido de se fazer uma ´decomposição´ dos requisitos do cliente.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eunice!

agree  Jeronymo Andrade
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jeronymo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmembramento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 984

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decodificação / interpretação; decodificar / interpretar


Explanation:
Já que o atual contexto trata de símbolos, minha resposta é baseada num contexto parecido. As palavras em negrito são grifos meus.

"Investing Strategies: How to Decode the New Options Trading Symbols

VZ100320C30 versus VZCF?

In fairness, though, once you know what all of the characters mean, it really does clarify the quote – if only because it literally tells you everything there is to know about a particular option.

Besides, with most of today's electronic quote systems and brokerage order platforms, you'll never have to actually type in the symbol for a given option. You'll only need to click on the "Option Chain" tab for the stock in which you're interested and it will provide quotes for all the options, allowing you to select the one you want.

However, so you'll know what everything in the symbol "VZ100320C30" means, it's also summarized in the accompanying info-graphic (see graphic below). But let's break down this symbol:

VZ – The option root: A one- to six-letter symbol for the underlying security – in this case, Verizon (VZ).
10 – Two characters indicating the year in which the option expires – in this case, 2010.
03 – Two characters representing the month in which the option expires – in this case, March.
20 – Two characters giving the actual day on which the option expires – in this case, Saturday, March 20. (Remember, equity options don't actually expire until the Saturday after the last trading day, which is almost always the third Friday of the expiration month).
C – A single character indicating the type of option – in this case, a call. (If it were a put option, the symbol would include the letter "P," instead).
30 – One to nine characters (including a decimal character, if needed) specifying the strike price – in this case, 30, or $30.00 per share."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-14 18:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo que não diz muita coisa:
"Decodificar é: O aluno primeiramente decodifica os símbolos escritos."
https://www.trabalhosgratuitos.com/Outras/Diversos/Definiçõe...

Outro exemplo mais significativo:
"Vimos também que a decodificação dos símbolos passou por várias etapas de entendimento." - https://books.google.com/books?id=7DWlAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT28&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-11-15 12:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL ref. ao primeiro trecho:
https://moneymorning.com/2010/02/01/new-options-trading-symb...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliver! bj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search