adjustments and porting

Portuguese translation: ajustes e orifícios de passagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustments and porting
Portuguese translation:ajustes e orifícios de passagem
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:05 Nov 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Loader Training
English term or phrase: adjustments and porting
Hydraulics
As mentioned earlier the Danfoss line of hydraulic valving
Incorporates many features and various porting.

As a field
or a shop assembly technician it is in your best in to become
Familiar with features, adjustments and porting.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ajustes e orifícios de passagem
Explanation:

Assim como "piping" é usado para se referir ao conjunto de "pipes", entendo que "porting" está sendo usado para se referir ao conjunto de "ports".

Eu apenas passaria "port" para o plural (seja qual for a tradução que você estiver usando).

Na IATE,
valve port = orifício de passagem
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/slideshow/1542226285779/7986A43...
(embora haja outras possibilidades)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ajustes e orifícios de passagem
Matheus Chaud
3ajustes e configurações das portas/dos terminais/das conexões
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajustes e configurações das portas/dos terminais/das conexões


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-14 19:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... vai depender de como você traduziu "ports" no documento.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 984

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments and porting
ajustes e orifícios de passagem


Explanation:

Assim como "piping" é usado para se referir ao conjunto de "pipes", entendo que "porting" está sendo usado para se referir ao conjunto de "ports".

Eu apenas passaria "port" para o plural (seja qual for a tradução que você estiver usando).

Na IATE,
valve port = orifício de passagem
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/slideshow/1542226285779/7986A43...
(embora haja outras possibilidades)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search