crowd pinion

Portuguese translation: pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowd pinion
Portuguese translation:pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:33 Nov 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: crowd pinion
The Hoist Resolver and Crowd Resolver Counts shown on the screens in this manual are
representations only. Do not follow or try to match these counts when setting limits.

Fully extend sticks until the last tooth before the green horns begins to engage the crowd pinion

These counters give the user numeric values for the hoist and crowd motions.
the button/indicator, when green, allows the user to enable hoist and crowd
limits

crowd limits
crowd resolver
crowd motions
Izabel Santos
Brazil
pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)
Explanation:
crowd pinion => pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)

crowd - moving the dipper handle out or in to control the depth of cut and when positioning to dump
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_shovel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-19 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crowd shovel
crowd: Outward movement of the dipper handle in relation to the dipper handle axis (shipper shaft pinions) on the boom. The process of forcing a bucket or dipper into the digging or the mechanism which does the forcing. Used chiefly in reference to machines which dig by pushing away from themselves.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-19 16:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker: see the discussion entry
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)
airmailrpl
3pinhão de extensão horizontal (crowd)
Clauwolf
3pinhão do fecho
Matheus Chaud
3crowd pinion
REKOELLI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crowd pinion


Explanation:
o sinal verde se conecta a uma atividade de grupo.

REKOELLI
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Mech Engineering ???
7 hrs

neutral  Mario Freitas: De jeito nenhum.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crowd pinion
pinhão do fecho


Explanation:

Na Caterpillar:

rope crowd = fecho do cabo:
https://www.cat.com/en_GB/products/new/equipment/electric-ro...
e
https://www.cat.com/pt_BR/products/new/equipment/electric-ro...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: consegui um termo convincente (espero)
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)


Explanation:
crowd pinion => pinhão de movimentação (para dentro ou para fora)

crowd - moving the dipper handle out or in to control the depth of cut and when positioning to dump
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_shovel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-19 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crowd shovel
crowd: Outward movement of the dipper handle in relation to the dipper handle axis (shipper shaft pinions) on the boom. The process of forcing a bucket or dipper into the digging or the mechanism which does the forcing. Used chiefly in reference to machines which dig by pushing away from themselves.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-19 16:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker: see the discussion entry

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! bj
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que não. No mesmo texto, temos "crowd motion".


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinhão de extensão horizontal (crowd)


Explanation:
:) Achei em:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=3XTOBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA878&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-11-19 18:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crowd é o inverso de retração hrizontal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-11-19 18:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hoist and crowd" é o movimento combinado de içar e estender

Acho que acabou o mistério:)


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search