point sheave travel

Portuguese translation: grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point sheave travel
Portuguese translation:grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:27 Nov 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: point sheave travel
Slowly hoist until bail/equalizer is near the point sheaves.
The ABSS works on two set points based on degrees of boom point sheave travel toward the machinery house:
A boom point sheave mounting assembly for excavators, such as draglines, or shovels, which includes a sheave shaft mounted transversely of the boom
Izabel Santos
Brazil
grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança
Explanation:
degrees of boom point sheave travel => grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança
airmailrpl
3curso da roldana na extremidade da lança
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boom point sheave travel
curso da roldana na extremidade da lança


Explanation:
Entendo que
boom point = ponta da lança, extremidade da lança
e
sheave travel = curso da roldana

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degrees of boom point sheave travel
grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança


Explanation:
degrees of boom point sheave travel => grau de deslocamento da polia da ponta da lança

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
17 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search