Typical

Portuguese translation: típico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Typical
Portuguese translation:típico
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:53 Nov 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: Typical
Cable Reel Pendant Control (Typical)
Remote Hoist Setup Screen (Typical)
Figure 5: Boom Limits Setup Selection Screen (Typical)
Figure 7: Poly-Fit Boom Limit Setup Screen – Stage 1 (Typical)
Step

Typical - Típico
é o tipo da tela? do screenshot?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
típico
Explanation:
Na Engenharia/Projetos realmente usa-se a palavra "típico" (em geral entre parênteses) para indicar um detalhe/instalação que, bem, é típico, padrão, "ready-made", ou seja, que não depende de projeto específico para aquela instalação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-23 13:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NDT. Para detalhes que se repetem frequentemente dentro de um mesmo projeto ou de um projeto a outro.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tradicional; padrão
Matheus Chaud
4 +2típico
BV1
4clássico
ferreirac


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typical
tradicional; padrão


Explanation:
Acho que a ideia é que o modelo apresentado na foto é o tradicional, o padrão, mas pode haver variações.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eunice!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Maikon Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maikon!

agree  Nick Taylor: Padrão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical
clássico


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typical
típico


Explanation:
Na Engenharia/Projetos realmente usa-se a palavra "típico" (em geral entre parênteses) para indicar um detalhe/instalação que, bem, é típico, padrão, "ready-made", ou seja, que não depende de projeto específico para aquela instalação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-23 13:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NDT. Para detalhes que se repetem frequentemente dentro de um mesmo projeto ou de um projeto a outro.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: É engenharia. É "típico" mesmo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Martin Riordan
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search