Pod assembly

Portuguese translation: módulo destacável / removível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pod assembly
Portuguese translation:módulo destacável / removível
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:37 Nov 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: Pod assembly
Pod Assembly Operator Seat
The left pod assembly consists of the:
• Left joystick controller
• Left pod panel

The seat assembly is mounted on an adjustable base subassembly.
Loading Control Center
The loading control center consists of the operator’s seat, left joystick controller, left pod panel, and right joystick
controller.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
módulo destacável / removível
Explanation:
A figura 4 na página 43 desta publicação mostra o módulo removível de um analisador da Hewlett-Packard: http://www.hpl.hp.com/hpjournal/pdfs/IssuePDFs/1992-10.pdf

Conforme vemos na foto, o pod assembly é um módulo completo. Penso que o mesmo se aplica ao atual contexto.

E na página 44 do mesmo artigo:

"Pods. The interchangeable interface modules (pods) house the data acquisition and analysis hardware and the connectors for the physical interface to the network." - http://www.hpl.hp.com/hpjournal/pdfs/IssuePDFs/1992-10.pdf

Outra definição que confirma ser isso mesmo:

"Pod: a detachable or self-contained unit on an aircraft, spacecraft, vehicle, or vessel, having a particular function. the torpedo's sensor pod" - https://www.quora.com/What-is-meaning-of-pod

Veja se faz sentido:
banco / assento do operador do módulo destacável / removível

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-24 21:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos com "módulo destacável":
https://www.google.com/search?q="módulo destacável"

Exemplos com "módulo removível":
https://www.google.com/search?q="módulo removível"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-24 22:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foto de um trator de brinquedo com cabine destacável:
https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/siku-1-64-kids-toys-Alloy-mod...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliver! Bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5módulo destacável / removível
Oliveira Simões
3conjunto de módulos
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pod assembly
conjunto de módulos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 984

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pod assembly
módulo destacável / removível


Explanation:
A figura 4 na página 43 desta publicação mostra o módulo removível de um analisador da Hewlett-Packard: http://www.hpl.hp.com/hpjournal/pdfs/IssuePDFs/1992-10.pdf

Conforme vemos na foto, o pod assembly é um módulo completo. Penso que o mesmo se aplica ao atual contexto.

E na página 44 do mesmo artigo:

"Pods. The interchangeable interface modules (pods) house the data acquisition and analysis hardware and the connectors for the physical interface to the network." - http://www.hpl.hp.com/hpjournal/pdfs/IssuePDFs/1992-10.pdf

Outra definição que confirma ser isso mesmo:

"Pod: a detachable or self-contained unit on an aircraft, spacecraft, vehicle, or vessel, having a particular function. the torpedo's sensor pod" - https://www.quora.com/What-is-meaning-of-pod

Veja se faz sentido:
banco / assento do operador do módulo destacável / removível

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-24 21:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos com "módulo destacável":
https://www.google.com/search?q="módulo destacável"

Exemplos com "módulo removível":
https://www.google.com/search?q="módulo removível"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-24 22:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foto de um trator de brinquedo com cabine destacável:
https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/siku-1-64-kids-toys-Alloy-mod...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliver! Bj
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela pesquisa, Oliver! grande abraço





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search