ON portion of the switch

Portuguese translation: Posição ligada do interruptor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON portion of the switch
Portuguese translation:Posição ligada do interruptor
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:40 Nov 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: ON portion of the switch
The OFF portion of the switch causes the swing brakes to release and permits operation of the swing motion.
The ON portion of the switch causes the swing brakes to set and prevents operation of the swing motion.

Start – Pushing the ON portion of the switch causes multiple electrical functions to
sequence on.
Push the Control Fault Reset switch ON section to reset the fault indicators on the
AC800 module and the touch panel

Porção ON/OFF? parte ON
parte ligada do interruptor?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Posição ligada do interruptor
Explanation:
Eu diria posição e não parte.

Posição ligada do interruptor ou 'posição de ligado do interruptor'
Selected response from:

Marina Soares
Ireland
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marina! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Posição ligada do interruptor
Marina Soares
4 +1comando / posição ON (Ligar) do interruptor
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on portion of the switch
Posição ligada do interruptor


Explanation:
Eu diria posição e não parte.

Posição ligada do interruptor ou 'posição de ligado do interruptor'

Marina Soares
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marina! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Prefiro a segunda opção ;)
25 mins

agree  Matheus Chaud: Boa, posição vai muito bem... acho que usaria algo como Na posição "ligado", o interruptor... / Na posição desligado, o interruptor...
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comando / posição ON (Ligar) do interruptor


Explanation:
Se o interruptor diz "ON" e "Off", penso que seria importante explicitar isso na tradução. Caso contrário, não é necessário.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: Ou, simplesmente, posição ON do interruptor
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ferreira.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search