slack in the webbing

Portuguese translation: folga na malha/cinta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: slack in the webbing
Portuguese translation:folga na malha/cinta
Entered by: Izabel Santos

04:17 Nov 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: slack in the webbing
Inspect the webbing: Pull the webbing completely out of the belt retractor and inspect the full length of the webbing for cuts, wear, fraying, dirt, and stiffness.

Make sure there are no twists in the seat belt webbing.
After fastening the seat belt, allow the retractor to take up any slack in the webbing.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
folga na malha/cinta
Explanation:
webbing tem muitos significados, precisa ver mais contexto
slack costuma ser folga
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Antonio! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3folga na malha/cinta
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4folga no cinto de segurança; folga no cinto
Matheus Chaud
4folga / sobra na tira / precinta
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
folga na malha/cinta


Explanation:
webbing tem muitos significados, precisa ver mais contexto
slack costuma ser folga

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Antonio! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: folga na cinta
4 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Grato. M

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folga / sobra na tira / precinta


Explanation:
webbng: tira de tecido forte
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/webbing

precinta:
1. Faixa, cinta ou atadura que serve para cingir ou atar alguma coisa
2. Tecido grosso de algodão com que se fazem cilhas e outros artigos
http://www.aulete.com.br/precinta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-26 05:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que é isso mesmo. O texto original menciona "belt retractor".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folga no cinto de segurança; folga no cinto


Explanation:

No caso, webbing = seat belt webbing = cinto de segurança:

Inspect the webbing: Pull the webbing completely out of the belt retractor and inspect the full length of the webbing for cuts, wear, fraying, dirt, and stiffness.

Make sure there are no twists in the seat belt webbing.



seat belt webbing:
https://www.strapworks.com/Seatbelt_Webbing_s/902.htm

folga no cinto de segurança:
https://www.carrodegaragem.com/como-usar-cinto-seguranca-cor...
...Isso eliminará qualquer folga no cinto.

Se houver folga no cinto de segurança...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search