https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/mechanics-mech-engineering/6596330-hopper.html

hopper

Portuguese translation: depósito / alimentador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hopper
Portuguese translation:depósito / alimentador
Entered by: Ana Vozone

21:22 Nov 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coffee grinder
English term or phrase: hopper
Neste caso específico hopper como peça que armazena os grãos na máquina de moer café. Ex. removable hopper.
rwill
depósito / alimentador
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q=depósito grãos de café&oq=dep...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=wl8AXNCfC6yP1fAPwvaSKA&q=ali...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moega / caçamba
Mario Freitas
4funil ou funil de enchimento
Maikon Delgado
4tremonha
airmailrpl
3depósito / alimentador
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funil ou funil de enchimento


Explanation:
de acordo com o dicionário que eu tenho, são as duas opções

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moega / caçamba


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=980&bih=752&ei=gy8AXMzS...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1000

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tremonha


Explanation:
hopper => tremonha

tremonha
substantivo feminino
peça coniforme, de madeira, superposta à mó de moinho, onde se coloca o grão a ser triturado; canoura, dorneira, moega.

tremonha
tre.mo.nha
trəˈmoɲɐ
nome feminino
caixa em forma de tronco de pirâmide quadrangular onde se deita o cereal que vai cair no adelhão que o conduz ao centro da mó; moega

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 802




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: