pressing the switch to ON

Portuguese translation: colocar o interruptor na posição ON (ligado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press the switch to ON
Portuguese translation:colocar o interruptor na posição ON (ligado)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:14 Dec 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: pressing the switch to ON
If the extended cooling option is enabled, pressing the switch to OFF a second time will disable the
machinery house blowers. SWITCH TO OFF A SECOND TIME
press the required Hoist Brake switch and Crowd Brake switch to OFF
while in Dig mode to release the hoist and crowd brakes.

If shutting down the shovel for an extended period, place all control breakers in the OFF position and turn
off air compressor(s). OFF POSITION
the brakes will not release
when the respective brake switch is pressed to the OFF position - PRESSED TO THE OFF POSITION

Pressing the Start switch to ON causes shovel electrical and automatic systems to - - PRESSIONAR O INTERRUPTOR DE PARTIDA PARA LIGAR ou NA POSIÇÃO ON??
function or operate. Unexpected movement, lube pressure, or electrical power while
personnel are on or near the shovel can cause injury or property damage.

Place all control breakers in the OFF position. - PLACE IN THE OFF POSITION
Izabel Santos
Brazil
colocar o interruptor na posição ON (ligado)
Explanation:
Traduziria desta forma, supondo que o botão contenha as inscrições ON/OFF.

Se não houver nada escrito no botão, outra possibilidade é
colocar o interruptor na posição LIGADO
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colocar o interruptor na posição ON (ligado)
Matheus Chaud
4PRESSIONAR O INTERRUPTOR (chave, tecla) DE PARTIDA PARA a posição LIGAR (ON)
airmailrpl
3 +1Premir o/Carregar no interruptor para a posição ON (ligado)
Ana Vozone
4apertar o interruptor para a posição "ON"
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colocar o interruptor na posição ON (ligado)


Explanation:
Traduziria desta forma, supondo que o botão contenha as inscrições ON/OFF.

Se não houver nada escrito no botão, outra possibilidade é
colocar o interruptor na posição LIGADO

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marina!

agree  Maikon Delgado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maikon!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressing the switch to on
Premir o/Carregar no interruptor para a posição ON (ligado)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing the switch to on
apertar o interruptor para a posição "ON"


Explanation:
Também deduzindo que "ON" aparece no interruptor...

Veja exemplos abaixo.



Example sentence(s):
  • Apertar o interruptor do microfone para posição "ON"
  • Apertar o interruptor (1) para a posição B para ligar a tração dianteira e para a posição A para voltar à tração simples.

    https://pa.olx.com.br/regiao-de-belem/instrumentos-musicais/promocao-kit-microfone-com-dois-lelong-le-901-entrega-gratis-554700326
    https://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAgNxoAE/manual-operador-tratores-new-holland-modelo-tl-60-tl-75-tl-85-tl-90?part=2
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressing the Start switch to ON
PRESSIONAR O INTERRUPTOR (chave, tecla) DE PARTIDA PARA a posição LIGAR (ON)


Explanation:

Pressing the Start switch to ON => - - PRESSIONAR O INTERRUPTOR (chave, tecla) DE PARTIDA PARA a posição LIGAR (ON)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 802




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search