Swirl Valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de turbilhonamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swirl Valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de turbilhonamento
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

09:30 Dec 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Swirl Valve
Swirl Valve Learning Value Reset
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
válvula de turbilhonamento
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&biw=1366&bih=...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swirl_valve
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4válvula espiral
Hilton F Santos
3válvula de turbilhonamento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3válvula ciclônica
Matheus Chaud
2válvula de redemoinho
ferreirac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swirl valve
válvula de redemoinho


Explanation:
Sug.

Ver https://goo.gl/cbLXiP

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirl valve
válvula ciclônica


Explanation:
A tecnologia parece ser relativamente recente, então acho natural que não haja tradução consagrada em Pt-Br.

No entanto, a ideia deriva do swirl tube (= ciclone):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swirl_valve

Assim, acho que a tradução que encontrei em alguns sites - válvula ciclônica - faz sentido.

Ex.:
http://w2.files.scire.net.br/atrio/ufrj-pem_upl//THESIS/1774...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirl valve
válvula de turbilhonamento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&biw=1366&bih=...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swirl_valve

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2977
Grading comment
obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swirl valve
válvula espiral


Explanation:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Intake Swirl Valve Signal circuit voltage is high for 5.0 seconds.

O Módulo de controle do trem de força (PCM) detecta que a tensão do circuito do Sinal da ***válvula espiral*** de entrada está alta por 5,0 segundos

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search