Height Offset

Portuguese translation: deslocamento de altura; compensação de altura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:height offset
Portuguese translation:deslocamento de altura; compensação de altura
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:38 Dec 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Height Offset
The Height Offset has been terminated.\n\nTurn IG switch OFF and start the engine to regain the normal height position automatically.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
deslocamento de altura
Explanation:

Ex.:
https://www.mitutoyo.com.br/download/catalogogeral/p2016/18_...
O volante para deslocamento de altura permite ajustes finos ou rápidos.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deslocamento de altura
Matheus Chaud
4compensação de altura ou de desnível
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height offset
deslocamento de altura


Explanation:

Ex.:
https://www.mitutoyo.com.br/download/catalogogeral/p2016/18_...
O volante para deslocamento de altura permite ajustes finos ou rápidos.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height offset
compensação de altura ou de desnível


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search