break-in table

Portuguese translation: tabela de amaciamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-in table
Portuguese translation:tabela de amaciamento
Entered by: Clauwolf

11:45 Dec 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: break-in table
This function is used to clear the contents of the break-in table.\n\nConfirm the following condition:\n- IG is ON and Engine is OFF.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
tabela de amaciamento
Explanation:
:) break-in = amaciar, domar (potro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-12-18 11:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, acabei de ver num site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-12-18 11:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tirei da Wikipedia:
Break-in or breaking in, also known as run-in or running in, is the procedure of conditioning a new piece of equipment by giving it an initial period of running, usually under light load, but sometimes under heavy load or normal load. It is generally a process of moving parts wearing against each other to produce the last small bit of size and shape adjustment that will settle them into a stable relationship for the rest of their working life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-12-18 11:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro site:

https://www.cnet.com/roadshow/news/break-your-engine-in-the-...
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tabela de amaciamento
Clauwolf
3quadro/tabela/esquema de rodagem
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabela de amaciamento


Explanation:
:) break-in = amaciar, domar (potro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-12-18 11:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, acabei de ver num site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-12-18 11:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tirei da Wikipedia:
Break-in or breaking in, also known as run-in or running in, is the procedure of conditioning a new piece of equipment by giving it an initial period of running, usually under light load, but sometimes under heavy load or normal load. It is generally a process of moving parts wearing against each other to produce the last small bit of size and shape adjustment that will settle them into a stable relationship for the rest of their working life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-12-18 11:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro site:

https://www.cnet.com/roadshow/news/break-your-engine-in-the-...

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161
Grading comment
obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isto se aplica a veículos?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Monica Pires Rodrigues
2 days 1 hr
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadro/tabela/esquema de rodagem


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, utiliza-se o termo "rodagem" para motores, pneus, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • O esquema de rodagem de desgaste do fabricante deve garantir uma superfície de contacto de pelo menos 80 %, no caso das pastilhas
  • Esquema de rodagem. A Toyota recomenda que os veículos equipados com componentes motrizes novos não devem ser usados para rebocar atrelados

    Reference: http://service.lombardinigroup.it/documents/Manuali%20Offici...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search