target step position

Portuguese translation: Posição do passo de destino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target step position
Portuguese translation:Posição do passo de destino
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

17:19 Dec 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: target step position
This test activates the EGR target step position CLOSE / HALF / OPEN
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Posição do passo de destino
Explanation:
No caso de um motor de passo.

Saudações.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posição desejada
Mario Freitas
4posição desejada no motor de passo
Matheus Chaud
4Posição do passo de destino
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posição do passo de destino


Explanation:
No caso de um motor de passo.

Saudações.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2977
Grading comment
obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição desejada no motor de passo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posição desejada


Explanation:
"Step" é um extra desnecessário aqui, pois diz apenas que há várias posições em uma escala graduada. Não precisa ser citado, obviamente, uma vez que, logo em seguida são citadas as três posições possíveis.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search