Swivel Motor

Portuguese translation: motor de regulagem do farol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swivel Motor
Portuguese translation:motor de regulagem do farol
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:26 Dec 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Swivel Motor
This test activates the Swivel Motor of the LH headlight.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
motor de regulagem do farol
Explanation:

Com base em
https://www.lexusy.pl/LS430/rm/rm1049e/m_05_1421.pdf
The swivel motor receives the signal from the AFS ECU to operate and sends the signal regarding the direction of the headlamp...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor giratório / motor de articulação
Mario Freitas
4motor de regulagem do farol
Matheus Chaud
3Motor de turbilhonamento
Hilton F Santos
3motor/mecanismo de rotação (do farol/farolim)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swivel motor
motor/mecanismo de rotação (do farol/farolim)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=lyQeXKO2D96J1fAP5qe42Aw&q="...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swivel motor
Motor de turbilhonamento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swivel motor
motor giratório / motor de articulação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: motor de articulação
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert! Merry Christmas!

agree  Mauro Lando: Eu diria motor com alimentação de corrente articulada. O swivel (em petróleo chamado "destorcedor") é uma articulação capaz de manter o contato entre duas peças ou no caso dois trechos do cabo de alimentação do farol sem se torcer quando o farol gira
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Isso. Obrigado, Mauro. Feliz Natal!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivel motor
motor de regulagem do farol


Explanation:

Com base em
https://www.lexusy.pl/LS430/rm/rm1049e/m_05_1421.pdf
The swivel motor receives the signal from the AFS ECU to operate and sends the signal regarding the direction of the headlamp...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search