Valet mode

Portuguese translation: modo manobrista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Valet mode
Portuguese translation:modo manobrista
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:51 Dec 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Valet mode
This function is used to cancel the Valet Mode.\n\nConfirm the following condition.\n - The engine/power switch is ON (Engine OFF/Ready OFF).\n\nPress "Next" to perform the cancel.

Em um veículo.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
modo manobrista (ou valete)
Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valet

Saudações
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modo manobrista (ou valete)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1modo de manobra
Diana Salama


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valet mode
modo manobrista (ou valete)


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valet

Saudações

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2977
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Uma ótima explicação do valet mode: http://www.benegomes.com.br/tag/superesportivos/ . Basicamente, grava tudo que o manobrista está fazendo, para que o dono saiba se ele está cuidando bem do carro.
50 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valet mode
modo de manobra


Explanation:
Sugestão: para desligar o controle remoto quando se deixa o carro com manobrista.


Diana Salama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado
30 mins
  -> obrigada, Maikon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search