step light

Portuguese translation: iluminação na soleira de porta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step light
Portuguese translation:iluminação na soleira de porta
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

13:05 Dec 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: step light
Vehicle Horn, Trunk and Open Door Warning Light will activate improperly only if selected "All Data" or "Customize" of the Custom List.\nThis test turns the step light on/off.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
luz/iluminação na soleira de porta
Explanation:

É uma luz no "degrau" onde o motorista pode pisar ao sair do carro. Chamam de soleira da porta:
http://www.pmhvehicleequipment.co.uk/category/stock/step-lig...

http://www.bi-automotive.co.uk/step-light/

https://www.google.com/search?q=soleira porta carro&num=50&r...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4iluminação dos degraus
Maria Meneses
4luz/iluminação na soleira de porta
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz/iluminação na soleira de porta


Explanation:

É uma luz no "degrau" onde o motorista pode pisar ao sair do carro. Chamam de soleira da porta:
http://www.pmhvehicleequipment.co.uk/category/stock/step-lig...

http://www.bi-automotive.co.uk/step-light/

https://www.google.com/search?q=soleira porta carro&num=50&r...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
obrigado

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iluminação dos degraus


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search