Power On (Key) Switch

Portuguese translation: Chave de contato / partida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power On (Key) Switch
Portuguese translation:Chave de contato / partida
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:32 Jan 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Perfuratrizes jumbo
English term or phrase: Power On (Key) Switch
Do not turn the key switch to the start position until the preheat on light has gone out.
Turn the Power On (Key) Switch to the start position.
Release the switch immediately once the engine has started.
Shut off the engine by turning off the Power (key) switch.

Power (Key) Switch
Power On/Start (Key) Switch

Note that the master disconnect switch and the Power On (Key) Switch must be in the ON position, but the engine does not need to be started for the lights to operate.

"the key switch"- chave de ignição??
"the start key switch" - chave de ignição ?? chave de partida são a mesma coisa??
"power on switch" - chave de ignição??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Chave de contato / partida
Explanation:
Não lembra do carro do seu avô? primeira virada a chave para dar "contato" e depois pressionava o botão da partida . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-01-27 18:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://g02.a.alicdn.com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-01-27 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na foto, chave de plástico transparente e botão vernelho redondo
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Tomás! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Chave de contato / partida
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3chave de arranque
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power on (key) switch
chave de arranque


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power on (key) switch
Chave de contato / partida


Explanation:
Não lembra do carro do seu avô? primeira virada a chave para dar "contato" e depois pressionava o botão da partida . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-01-27 18:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://g02.a.alicdn.com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-01-27 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na foto, chave de plástico transparente e botão vernelho redondo

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Tomás! bj
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Tomás! bj


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Grato Mário

agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs
  -> Grato Paulo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search