Seizure of fittings

Portuguese translation: entupimento das graxeiras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seizure of grease fittings
Portuguese translation:entupimento das graxeiras
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:31 May 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Seizure of fittings
Contexto:

Prior to operation of machine in water, inject the recommended quantities of fresh grease into the appropriate grease fittings in order to prevent water ingress and rusting within these fittings.
Upon completion of operation, inject fresh quantities of grease into any fitting that was in water to prevent *seizure of fittings*.

Trata-se de um manual de manutenção de trator.

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
entupimento das graxeiras
Explanation:
seizure of fittings => entupimento das graxeiras

fresh grease into the appropriate grease fittings

grease fittings => graxeiras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-05-05 12:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mining Industry | Maintenance Solutions - Henkel - Loctite
13.127.110.224/industries/mining-industry
Not only do these leaks increase costs but also lead to the seizure of fittings and safety hazards. Solution: Seal threaded assemblies with LOCTITE 567 Thread ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engripamento das conexões
Mario Freitas
4entupimento das graxeiras
airmailrpl
4imobilização/ressecamento da instalação/encaixe
Vivian Holtz
4(evitar) que as conexões / encaixes / adaptadores engripem / sejam avariados
Andrea Pilenso
3travamento/emperramento das conexões
Matheus Chaud
3fixação das conexões
Maria da Glória


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure of fittings
(evitar) que as conexões / encaixes / adaptadores engripem / sejam avariados


Explanation:
http://www.tratorex.com.br/termos-tecnicos.asp

FITTING : Adaptação , conexão , encaixe.


http://www.brasilnorge.com/DicionariodeTermosTecnicosCaterpi...
Antiseize Antiengripante

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure of fittings
imobilização/ressecamento da instalação/encaixe


Explanation:
Peguei as definições no dicionário e apliquei no contexto. Espero que ajude.

Vivian Holtz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seizure of fittings
travamento/emperramento das conexões


Explanation:

Acho estranho o uso de "seizure" neste contexto, mas deixo uma sugestão com base em

to seize = to bind or fasten together
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seize

e também no contexto.

De qualquer forma, acho prudente confirmar com o cliente, se for possível :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seizure of fittings
fixação das conexões


Explanation:
fixação das conexões


    Reference: http://https://issuu.com/kdmagazine/docs/manualfotonl120-l14...
Maria da Glória
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seizure of fittings
engripamento das conexões


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=994&bih=697&ei=kwPOXOOW...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Kastalski: concordo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francis!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure of fittings
entupimento das graxeiras


Explanation:
seizure of fittings => entupimento das graxeiras

fresh grease into the appropriate grease fittings

grease fittings => graxeiras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-05-05 12:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mining Industry | Maintenance Solutions - Henkel - Loctite
13.127.110.224/industries/mining-industry
Not only do these leaks increase costs but also lead to the seizure of fittings and safety hazards. Solution: Seal threaded assemblies with LOCTITE 567 Thread ...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search