Drag timer

Portuguese translation: Cronômetro de Arrancadas

10:15 Aug 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Drag timer
Trata-se de uma lista de termos

Drag timers
Speed timers

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Cronômetro de Arrancadas
Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil é comum vermos o termo Arrancada para um campeonato de "Drag Racing".
Selected response from:

Marcus Vinicius Belo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Cronômetro de Arrancadas
Marcus Vinicius Belo
3Cronômetro de retardo
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag timer
Cronômetro de retardo


Explanation:
https://www.diablosport.com/support-pdfs/Trinity-2-Manual.pd...

Pelo manual, a diferença entre as 2 formas de se fazer o teste é que na opção "Drag Tree" é preciso esperar as luzes verdes acenderem para a partida, e na opção "From stop" isso não é necessário.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/drag

something that retards progress.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag timer
Cronômetro de Arrancadas


Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil é comum vermos o termo Arrancada para um campeonato de "Drag Racing".



    Reference: http://www.cba.org.br/campeonato/home/72/ranking-brasileiro-...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drag_racing
Marcus Vinicius Belo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search