restrictive fittings

Portuguese translation: retentores / conexões de contenção ou retenção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrictive fittings / retainers
Portuguese translation:retentores / conexões de contenção ou retenção
Entered by: Mario Freitas

12:01 Oct 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lubrication System
English term or phrase: restrictive fittings
The hoist lubrication system also provides oil to the first reduction mesh on each of the two input shafts.
Oil is routed through lines and restrictive fittings to lubricate the bearings.
Other oil lines equipped with spray valves lubricate the meshes between the pinions and gears on the first and second reductions.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
retentores / conexões de contenção ou retenção
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retentores / conexões de contenção ou retenção
Mario Freitas
3 +1conexões restritoras
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexões restritoras


Explanation:
:)ttps://www.hidroshop.com.br › ECONOMIA D'AGUA › redutores de vazão
R$ 48,00 - ‎Em estoque
ADAPTADOR COM RESTRITOR DE VAZÃO 1/2" REF.:9577. FABRICANTE: CENSI PARA TORNEIRA DE 1/2" PRODUZIDO EM LATÃO, ELASTÔMEROS E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-10-03 12:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É preciso diminuir a vazão para lubrificar os mancais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-10-03 12:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dropsa.com/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/PT/IDPa...

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: ou restritivas
1 hr
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retentores / conexões de contenção ou retenção


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search