Skirt Type

Portuguese translation: tipo de flanco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skirt Type
Portuguese translation:tipo de flanco
Entered by: Paulinho Fonseca

15:49 Oct 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Transportation_Tires
English term or phrase: Skirt Type
Prezados, trata-se de uma lista de itens descrevendo tipo(s) de pneu(s)

ENVELOPE
Short Skirt Type (for long mile, Oliver and Vulcan System)
Long Skirt Type
Extended Skirt Type
ARC System Type
Curing Tube
QTY/CTN
Flap Size

Muitíssimo obrigado pela ajuda!
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
tipo de flanco
Explanation:
"skirt" é parte do envelope para remoldagem do pneu, que fica sobre a banda lateral. A parte do flanco que recobre a banda lateral ser longa ou curta.
Selected response from:

Hubert Schwarzer
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda, Hubert Schwarzer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tipo de flanco
Hubert Schwarzer
3 +2tipo de calota / protetor lateral / banda lateral
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skirt type
tipo de calota / protetor lateral / banda lateral


Explanation:
Creio que "skirt" não seja parte do pneu, mas um acessório que o cobre, uma proteção ou ornamento.


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Mario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skirt type
tipo de flanco


Explanation:
"skirt" é parte do envelope para remoldagem do pneu, que fica sobre a banda lateral. A parte do flanco que recobre a banda lateral ser longa ou curta.


    Reference: http://midas.ind.in/products/details/half-skirt-envelope-ste...
    https://tinyurl.com/y228ayug
Hubert Schwarzer
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda, Hubert Schwarzer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Hubert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Kaltenbaher: http://coopervel.com.br/index_servico.php?p=pneu
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search