derigging

Portuguese translation: remoção / retirada / desmontagem / desinstalação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derigging
Portuguese translation:remoção / retirada / desmontagem / desinstalação
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:57 Oct 25, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: derigging
Safe set up and derigging of equipment
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
remoção / retirada
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/deri...

derig in British
(diːˈrɪɡ)
substantivo
1.
the removal of equipment or rigging
our customary derig of cables
verbo
Formas da palavra:derigs, derigging or derigged
(transitive)
2.
to remove equipment or rigging from (a ship, stage set, etc)
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desmontagem
Mariana Carmo
4 +3remoção / retirada
Andrea Pilenso
4desinstalação / desmobilização
Mario Freitas
4instalação
Karina Cunha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desmontagem


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
31 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remoção / retirada


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/deri...

derig in British
(diːˈrɪɡ)
substantivo
1.
the removal of equipment or rigging
our customary derig of cables
verbo
Formas da palavra:derigs, derigging or derigged
(transitive)
2.
to remove equipment or rigging from (a ship, stage set, etc)

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Matheus Chaud
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Se o contexto é de cabos para içamento, estruturas, etc. parece ser isso mesmo
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalação


Explanation:
set up and derigging = montagem e instalação

Karina Cunha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desinstalação / desmobilização


Explanation:
Sugestão: Se for retirado do local, com remoção dos dutos de alimentação, é desinstalação. Se for apenas colocado fora de operação, desmobilização.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search