Multicoupling

Portuguese translation: acoplamento múltiplo

04:49 Dec 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Catalogo de Produtos
English term or phrase: Multicoupling
Boa noite,

Me encontro com o termo acima, em um catalogo de produtos de EN>PT (Portugal).
Uma das opcoes que tenho é Manifold, porém nao sei se é usual em Portugal esse termo.
Pensei tambem em Acoplamentos multiplos...

Contexto:
Attach the fixed multicoupling on the machine using fixing screws as indicated in the drawing below. • After having assembled the couplings on the hoses, place the couplings in the holes of the multicoupling and lock them using proper threaded sleeve and/or seeger/snap rings.

Aguardo seus comentarios.

Que tenham uma excelenet e abencoada noite.
Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Portuguese translation:acoplamento múltiplo
Explanation:
acoplamento múltiplo
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acoplamento múltiplo
Nick Taylor
4 +1encaixes múltiplos / engates múltiplos
Mario Freitas
4Conexões múltiplas
Hilton F Santos
3multiacoplamento
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multicoupling
encaixes múltiplos / engates múltiplos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multicoupling
Conexões múltiplas


Explanation:
Sugestão


Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multicoupling
acoplamento múltiplo


Explanation:
acoplamento múltiplo

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Sousa: I agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonia

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Clau

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multicoupling
multiacoplamento


Explanation:
Encontrei algumas referências em PT-PT:
https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&biw=981&bih=1202&s...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search