The lid is not closed

Portuguese translation: A tampa não está fechada

12:39 Dec 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: The lid is not closed
Safe assay performance: metal protective housing and metal lid, automatic imbalance switch-off, lid lock during the centrifuge operation provide safe operation at all speeds. Laboratory centrifuge. User instructions.
Doroteja
Latvia
Portuguese translation:A tampa não está fechada
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Marina Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A tampa não está fechada
Marina Soares
4Esta tampa não está fechada
Gustavo Sabamba
4a tampa não está fechada
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the lid is not closed
A tampa não está fechada


Explanation:
Sug.

Marina Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

agree  Maria Stella Tupynambá
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lid is not closed
a tampa não está fechada


Explanation:
Por favor, consulte o vídeo em anexo, aos 00:33s.


    https://handling-solutions.eppendorf.com/sample-handling/centrifugation/centrifuge-maintenance/
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svss_HORnE8
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esta tampa não está fechada


Explanation:
É assim que eu traduziria.

Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search