This rotor can spin 200-3700 RPM

Portuguese translation: este rotor roda de 200 a 3700 rpm

12:28 Dec 11, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: This rotor can spin 200-3700 RPM
Hold the rotor with one hand and, using the supplied wrench for rotor replacement, turn the fixation nut counterclockwise to release the rotor. Replace the rotor and secure the new rotor carefully by turning the fixation nut tightly. Laboratory centrifuge. User instructions.
Doroteja
Latvia
Portuguese translation:este rotor roda de 200 a 3700 rpm
Explanation:
nada muito anormal
Selected response from:

Pedro Montoro Françozo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Este rotor trabalha na faixa de 200 a 3700 rpm
Matheus Chaud
5este rotor roda de 200 a 3700 rpm
Pedro Montoro Françozo
5a velocidade deste rotor varia entre 200 e 3700 rpm
HERLANIO FERNANDES
4Este motor pode chegar a uma velocidade de 200-3700 rpm
Eduan Moraes
4este rotor pode rodar entre 200 e 3700 rpm
Andre Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this rotor can spin 200-3700 rpm
este rotor pode rodar entre 200 e 3700 rpm


Explanation:
o verbo "rodar", com o sentido de funcionamento, é usado tecnicamente

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this rotor can spin 200-3700 rpm
a velocidade deste rotor varia entre 200 e 3700 rpm


Explanation:
Tradução normalmente utilizada em manuais técnicos.


    https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/35274634/calculo-mecanico-caldeiras/7
HERLANIO FERNANDES
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this rotor can spin 200-3700 rpm
este rotor roda de 200 a 3700 rpm


Explanation:
nada muito anormal

Pedro Montoro Françozo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This rotor can spin 200-3700 rpm
Este rotor trabalha na faixa de 200 a 3700 rpm


Explanation:

Ex.:
http://www.solar.coppe.ufrj.br/eolica/eol_txt.htm
A velocidade angular de rotores varia habitualmente na faixa de 15 a 220 rpm

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this rotor can spin 200-3700 rpm
Este motor pode chegar a uma velocidade de 200-3700 rpm


Explanation:
Acredito que velocidade seja o correto, como você pode ver neste anuncio, o anunciante usa velocidade para se referir ao rpm.
https://www.filipeflop.com/produto/motor-dc-12v-100rpm-com-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-12-12 00:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was supposed to be Rotor instead of motor, my auto-corrector of my phone trolled me.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: why do you assume that it is a motor?
7 hrs
  -> It was supposed to be Rotor instead of motor, my auto-corrector of my phone trolled me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search