anchor bolt Foundations

Portuguese translation: fundação com chumbadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor bolt foundation
Portuguese translation:fundação com chumbadores
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:05 Jan 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: anchor bolt Foundations
Global Preventative Maintenance Program for Anchor Bolt Foundations

The dial gage´s plunger is shoved against the pulling insert (for short bolts) or against the bolt (for long bolts).
The bolt is stretched by means of the hydraulic tensioner to 100% or target value.
The dial gage will record an elongation that will depend on the actual bolt´s pretension level.
This elongation will require a small correction to account for the presence (i.e. stiffness) of the anchor/tension nut.
edna osorio
fundações com chumbadores
Explanation:

anchor bolt = chumbador:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=WXwXXv74CaW-5OUP1dyToAo&q="...

fundação com chumbadores:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=inwXXt-_Acu75OUP5q2IqAY&q="...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fundações com chumbadores
Matheus Chaud
3Parafuso de fixação/ancoragem
Eduan Moraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor bolt foundations
Parafuso de fixação/ancoragem


Explanation:
Link do modelo do parafuso de ancoragem, e a imagem do parafuso de ancoragem escrito em inglês, acredito que seja isso.

https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-870805857-parafuso-d...

https://c8.alamy.com/comp/W59WYD/row-of-reinforced-concrete-...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anchor bolt foundations
fundações com chumbadores


Explanation:

anchor bolt = chumbador:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=WXwXXv74CaW-5OUP1dyToAo&q="...

fundação com chumbadores:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=inwXXt-_Acu75OUP5q2IqAY&q="...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1376
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search