lane nodes

Portuguese translation: nó rodoviário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lane nodes
Portuguese translation:nó rodoviário
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:44 Jan 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lane nodes
The map data M may further include lane-to-lane information (information per lane), such as information on lane nodes indicating reference points of lanes of a road, and information on lane links indicating sectional aspects between the respective lane nodes.
The information on each lane node includes an identification number, positional coordinates, the number of lane links to be connected, and an identification number of the respective lane links connected.
Isadora Vital
United States
nó rodoviário
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=958&bih=745&sxsrf=ACYBG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-21 15:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menos comum: Nó viário
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nó rodoviário
Mario Freitas
4cruzamento
MARCOS BAZILIO
4nós de linha
Mariana Carmo
3nós em faixas
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nós em faixas


Explanation:

A tradução usual é "nó" mesmo (para node) e "faixa" (para lane).

Não recomendo traduzir "lane" como pista porque, apesar de usado no dia a dia, pista e faixa são coisas diferentes (https://youtu.be/fStERrmrJ4s?t=172) na legislação de trânsito brasileira.


TomTom:
https://pt.support.tomtom.com/app/glossary/
Ao aproximar-se de uma saída ou , a faixa que deve utilizar é mostrada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-01-21 14:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs.: entendo que node, aqui, é o conceito de computação, como no texto abaixo:

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=yRIwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT210&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nós de linha


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nó rodoviário


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=958&bih=745&sxsrf=ACYBG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-21 15:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menos comum: Nó viário

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandrinha!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruzamento


Explanation:
Tratam-se dos cruzamentos de faixas/pistas nas vias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-01-21 14:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais precisamente são as conexões entre as faixas em um cruzamento

connections between lanes at junctions (nodes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-21 16:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor não deixem de checar este link:https://sumo.dlr.de/docs/Networks/SUMO_Road_Networks.html

No brasil, sãos os cruzamentos ou intersecções! nada além disso.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search