Filling machine

Portuguese translation: máquina de envase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filling machine
Portuguese translation:máquina de envase
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

15:17 Feb 1, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Filling machine
Whole sentence: Beverage filling machine manufacturer. Brazilian Portuguese: should we say "envase de bebidas" or "enchimento de bebidas"? The client TM has "filling" as "enchimento", but I dont like it. What do you think?
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
máquina de envase
Explanation:
Heloísa, na indústria farmacêutica e química utilizamos envase, nunca enchimento.
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6máquina de envase
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +2Máquina de enchimento/engarrafamento
expressisverbis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
filling machine
máquina de envase


Explanation:
Heloísa, na indústria farmacêutica e química utilizamos envase, nunca enchimento.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
1 hr

agree  Geocinara Avila
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud: Também conhecida como envasadora - https://tinyurl.com/wtknqby :)
3 hrs

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
4 hrs

agree  Thiago Silva
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Máquina de enchimento/engarrafamento


Explanation:
Pelo menos, em PT-PT. sendo o "tema" bebidas, "máquina de enchimento" é perfeitamente aceitável e correto.



Example sentence(s):
  • "Dada a duração do projeto e a recente chegada das máquinas à ... nomeadamente o processo de Enchimento de Garrafas de Cerveja..."

    https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1580574259445/1
    https://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/72672/1/000155371.pdf
expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Teixeira
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Pedro.

agree  Jorge Francisco Luz
6 days
  -> Obrigada Jorge.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search