joint head

Portuguese translation: cabeça articulada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint head
Portuguese translation:cabeça articulada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:01 Feb 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: joint head
Num manual de instalação de fole para ônibus biarticulados:

Inspection of joint head sealing to tears and cracks
Check the joint head sealing (1) of the stabilisation rod (2) on the top of the gangway for tears and cracks.

Não há figuras no meu documento.
Buscando "joint head" aparecem diversas coisas diferentes. Alguém teria uma sugestão?
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
cabeça articulada
Explanation:

Há vários tipos, mas entendo que a ideia é essa:

joint head:
https://www.google.com/search?q="joint head"&source=lnms&tbm...

cabeça articulada:
https://www.google.com/search?q="cabeça articulada"&source=l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-02-14 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
joint head:


cabeça articulada:
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
acabei usando "terminal articulado" após mais pesquisas, mas obrigado pela sugestão e explicação!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabeça articulada
Matheus Chaud
4cabeçote
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4cabeça / cabeçote de junção
Thales Almeida
4ponteira rotular
Mario Freitas
3junta do cabeçote
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeçote


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/cabeçote.ht...

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeça / cabeçote de junção


Explanation:
Me parece tratar do ponto de junção entre a barra estabilizadora e a parte superior do passadiço, um cabeçote de junção.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junta do cabeçote


Explanation:
Talvez o texto origina esteja invertido!? head joint?

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeça articulada


Explanation:

Há vários tipos, mas entendo que a ideia é essa:

joint head:
https://www.google.com/search?q="joint head"&source=lnms&tbm...

cabeça articulada:
https://www.google.com/search?q="cabeça articulada"&source=l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-02-14 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
joint head:


cabeça articulada:


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment
acabei usando "terminal articulado" após mais pesquisas, mas obrigado pela sugestão e explicação!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponteira rotular


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="ponteira rotular"&um=1&c...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1056




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search