free breathing tanks

Portuguese translation: tanque com respiro livre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: free breathing tank
Portuguese translation:tanque com respiro livre
Entered by: Thales Almeida

19:39 Feb 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: free breathing tanks
Do not use free breathing tanks.

https://globecore.com/4-9-1-sealing-systems-types
Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
tanques com respiro livre
Explanation:
Tanques em que o respiro é livre, ou seja, não controlado por válvula de respiro ou outros mecanismos.
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tanques com respiro livre
Thales Almeida
4tanques com suspiro desbloqueado
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanques com respiro livre


Explanation:
Tanques em que o respiro é livre, ou seja, não controlado por válvula de respiro ou outros mecanismos.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanques com suspiro desbloqueado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search