BAY AREA

Portuguese translation: area interna da baia / do cubículo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BAY AREA
Portuguese translation:area interna da baia / do cubículo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:22 Mar 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Assadeira de padaria
English term or phrase: BAY AREA
STACK IS JAMMED IN THE BAY. CARRIERS ARE STOPPED UNTIL BAY AREA IS CLEAR. This is the carrier position below which the carriers cannot descend if there is a stack in the bay.
With a full stack on the Stack Conveyor, in the bay area, lower the carriers until the bottom most portion of the carrier angle is 2 pan heights above the top of the stack.

STACKS TOO CLOSE TOGETHER IN THE BAY.
STACK JAMMED AT BAY ENTRANCE.

CARRIERS ARE STOPPED UNTIL BAY AREA IS CLEAR
Izabel Santos
Brazil
area interna da baia / do cubículo
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&hl=en&sxsr...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! beijos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area interna da baia / do cubículo
Mario Freitas
3tabuleiro/zona do tabuleiro
Rui Pedro


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bay area
area interna da baia / do cubículo


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&hl=en&sxsr...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! beijos

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabuleiro/zona do tabuleiro


Explanation:
Em português de Portugal tabuleiro é uma palavra de uso corrente dentro do contexto

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search