Kick slip

Portuguese translation: desengate acidental / desengate inesperado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kick slip
Portuguese translation:desengate acidental / desengate inesperado
Entered by: china

00:48 Apr 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motorbikes/Cars
English term or phrase: Kick slip
Clutch assembly can be serviced with the engine mounted on the vehicle itself. Normally clutch is serviced for:

- Loss of power / low pickup

- Jerking of vehicle

- Any abnormal noise from clutch

- Kick slip
china
desengate acidental / desengate inesperado
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pedal não dá partida
MARCOS BAZILIO
3desengate acidental / desengate inesperado
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
impulso de engate
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick slip
desengate acidental / desengate inesperado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064
Grading comment
Obrigada!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick slip
pedal não dá partida


Explanation:
Quando o veículo (GERALMENTE MOTO, favor checar se é moto ou similar) não pega (dá partida) no pedal (pedaleira). Ele aparenta "escorregar" direto, daí o termo "slip".

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina: Sim. "Kick" pode ser o pedal de partida (kickstart lever).
1 hr
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: impulso de engate

Reference information:
A clutch is a mechanical device which engages and disengages power transmission - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clutch
An old bike kicker slips when the clutch is pressed. - https://www.quora.com/An-old-bike-kicker-slips-when-the-clut...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search